Laboratoire de Monceaux - Sweet almond oil for food use cold pressed
Regular priceSale price
Sweet almond oil . Naturally rich in monounsaturated fatty acids. Used in your salads, muffins etc.
For the skin, almond oil is rich in vitamin A, E, and iron. Softening, it improves elasticity and repair of the skin. It moisturizes dry and irritated skin. Helps prevent stretch marks. Use as a base oil for your essential oil preparations. Without preservatives, without chemical additives.
Almond oil was widely used for its health benefits and as a beauty aid long before science caught up with the benefits of this oil.
The oil is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium and zinc, in addition to a number of other minerals and vitamins, which is why it is so good for the skin and the skin. hair.
When gently rubbed into the skin, it is completely absorbed, making it suitable for application after bathing. This natural oil has a slight nutty smell, which most people find pleasant, but you can mix in a few drops of lavender oil, or any other scented essential oil you like, to personalize it.
Skin Lightening : Sweet almond oil can act as an excellent skin lightener and treat bad sunburn, skin discoloration disorder, dark circles, scars or other spots you want to get rid of . Apply a few drops to the affected area and gently massage the oil into the place. Repeating this process 1-2 times a day for a week will give your skin a more even and balanced complexion.
As a dressing ingredient, almond oil improves the taste of chopped or sliced nuts in the salad itself. Alternatively, use almond oil, mixed with apple cider vinegar in the traditional ratio of three to one to complement a fall salad of apples, pears and nuts on a bed of greens.