Glycérine alimentaire/Laboratoire de Monceaux

Laboratoire de Monceaux

Monceaux Laboratory - Food glycerin

Regular price $6.70

Food glycerin.

Glycerin is a moisturizing agent that gives a gelatinous texture and softness to industrial or home-made cosmetics.

Assimilable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from vegetable oils, typically palm, soy, or coconut oil. Palm and coconut oils are natural mixtures of triglycerides; each triglyceride is made up of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin.

For your creams, soaps, shampoo and shower gel.

For laundry, glycerin is an effective and very gentle stain remover for washing your woolens.

Glycerin is a natural anti-constipant.

Many household products, including lotions, shampoos, and toothpastes, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that draws moisture from the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Glycerin soap, for example, is popular for this reason. Second, for cosmetics that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed through the skin.

Pharmaceutical uses consist of adding it to cough syrups and elixirs. It is also used as a preservative and softener making it perfect for skin care products such as soaps, lotions, lip gloss, cosmetics and body scrubs. What is the reason for adding it to personal care items? It helps to retain moisture. All skin types tolerate it well without adverse effects.

Glycerin protects excessively dry skin by filling the intercellular skin matrix and also contributes to the construction of the skin structure itself. Its moisturizing properties make it the best product for dry skin because it attracts just the right amount of moisture needed to hydrate the skin. It also creates a barrier that prevents moisture loss.

250 ml